MUNCHMONITOR (A DIVISION OF COUNTRYWIDE AUSTRALASIA LIMITED)

Our Privacy Policy

General

MunchMonitor, a Division of Countrywide Australasia Limited ACN 068 162 676 (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, date of birth, age, contact details like phone numbers and email addresses, as well as electronic information from your use of our website (see further below).

We may also collect personal information from you in relation to your children under 18 years of age (if any). To provide information about a child, you acknowledge that you must either be the parent or legal guardian of that child. If your child is over 14 years of age, you acknowledge and confirm that your child has been made aware of the purpose for which you have disclosed the child's information to us, and they have not objected to us using their personal information for that purpose.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

(a) providing services to you, your child or someone else you know;

(b) providing you with promotional information and marketing material in relation to other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;

(c) providing you with information about topics relevant to the functions of our website, from time to time;

(d) facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

(e) analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, through an interactive forum or through a conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name. Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

The Web Site's web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data. This data is collected to measure and evaluate the Web Site for internal monitoring and reporting purposes. We will not attempt to identify you using this clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to our website. Our website does not currently use web beacons and our privacy policy would be amended if this was to change in the future. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

(a) our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;

(b) service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy.

(c) our related entities and other organisations with which we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

We are not likely to disclose your personal information overseas.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. We do not guarantee that all transmissions over the internet and on our website will be secure. By choosing to upload or provide personal information to us or third parties through our website, you acknowledge and accept this inherent risk. If you make a payment via our website, you will be redirected to a page hosted by our bank which provides a secure environment for your personal information.

Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access). We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Federal Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Postal address: MunchMonitor, C/- Countrywide Food Service Distributors, PO Box 1431, Parramatta NSW 2124

Email address: privacy@munchmonitor.com

Telephone: 1300 796 190

Facsimile: 02 8604 2599

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au